In re Valles
[…] In other words, no bond decision is final as long as the alien remains subject to a bond. Matter of Uluocha, 20 IN Dec. 133 (BIA 1989); 8 C.F.R. § 242.2(d). Bond regulations do not limit a detained alien to only one application for modification of the amount or terms of a bond (although the Immigration Judge can decline to change his or her last bond decision if there is no change in circumstances). Matter of Chew, 18 IN Dec. 262 (BIA 1982).

Other differences between bond proceedings and exclusion or deportation proceedings are recognized throughout the regulations. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (1996) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service, except for bond proceedings. . . .") (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(d) ("Consideration by the Immigration Judge of an application or request of a respondent regarding custody or bond under this section shall be separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation hearing or