In re R-A
[…] In addition, the victim's implicit or explicit opposition or resistance to the persecution may be a factor common to both categories. See Matter of Kasinga, supra.

Opposition to male domination and violence against women, and support for gender equity, constitutes a political opinion. See Fatin v. INS, supra, at 1242 (acknowledging that there is "little doubt that feminism qualifies as a political opinion within the meaning of the relevant statutes"). Congress' enactment of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (1994) ("VAWA"), which addresses crimes of violence "due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender," reflects a political point of view that finds domestic violence abhorrent and intolerable. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1); see also section 240A(b)(2) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1229b(b)(2) (Supp.