In re R-A
[…] 14. Section 1254 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1254   Cited 1,130 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Describing suspension-of-deportation eligibility
  15. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,121 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  16. Section 13981 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 13981   Cited 292 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that section 1367 shall not "be construed, by reason of a claim arising under such subsection, to confer on the courts of the United States jurisdiction over any State law claim seeking the establishment of a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution of marital property or child custody decree"