In re Perez
[…] (Emphasis added).

This limitation on section 212(c) relief was added by section 440(d) of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214, 1217 ("AEDPA"), as amended by section 306(d) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Division C of Pub.L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009-612 ("IIRIRA").

Although most grounds of deportation listed in the section 212(c) bar to relief required a conviction, section 241(a)(2)(B)(ii) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(B)(ii) (1994), also rendered deportable "[a]ny alien who is, or at any time after entry has been, a drug abuser or addict." Thus there was a need for the "committed any criminal offense" catchall in describing the grounds covered, rather than "convicted of or some other terminology.

Notably, mere commission of an offense was not enough to bar relief under former section 212(c).