In re Navas-Acosta
[…] The definitional provision the respondent relies on does not set forth the terms and conditions for acquisition of nationality.

Other statutory provisions supply further evidence of Congress' intended means of acquiring nationality. Section 318 of the Act provides for the primacy of removal proceedings over a naturalization application, making it clear that an alien who has filed a naturalization application does not thereby become a national, but remains an alien who may be subject to removal. Moreover, section 349 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1481 (2000), strongly suggests that birth and naturalization are the only permissible means of acquiring United States nationality under the Act. That section sets forth grounds on which a "person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality." Section 349(a) of the Act (emphasis added). If a person could acquire nationality through any means other than birth or naturalization, we believe Congress would have included it in this provision.