In re Lanferman
[…] In any case, it is outside the purview of the remand in this case.

In light of the foregoing, we adopt the third, and most expansive, of the three alternative divisibility approaches presented by the Second Circuit in Lanferman.

E. Application of the Divisibility Approach to the Respondent's Case

Applying this divisibility approach, we conclude that the respondent is removable under section 237(a)(2)(C) of the Act as an alien convicted of a firearms offense based on his conviction for menacing in the second degree in violation of section 120.14 of the New York Penal Law. When the respondent committed this offense, section 120.14 provided as follows:

A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when:
1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
2. He or she repeatedly follows a person or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts over a period of time intentionally placing or attempting to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death; or
3. He or she commits the crime of menacing in the third degree in violation of that part of a duly served order of protection, or such order which the defendant has actual knowledge of because he or she was present in court when such order was issued, pursuant to article eight of the family court act or section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law which directed the respondent or defendant to stay away from the person or persons on whose behalf the order was issued.

The term "deadly weapon" was defined as "any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, or metal knuckles."