In re Luis Vargas-Sarmiento
[…] Thus, because a defendant must risk having to intentionally use force to commit an offense, the court held that an offense cannot satisfy the requirements of § 16(b) without requiring some intentional conduct. Second-degree manslaughter under New York law requires only recklessness as to death, but not any intent with regard to the use of force, so the court found that it was not a crime of violence for this reason as well.

The respondent was convicted of manslaughter in the first degree under section 125.20 of the New York Penal Law. At the time of his conviction, that statute provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:

1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or

2. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25. The fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision; or

3. He commits upon a female pregnant for more than twenty-four weeks an abortional act which causes her death, unless such abortional act is justifiable pursuant to subdivision three of section 125.05.

N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20 (McKinney 1984).

We note that the current subsection 4 of section 125.20 was added to the statute in 1990.