In re Joseph
[…] Under the TPCR, Immigration Judges had retained discretionary authority to release certain criminal aliens upon a demonstration that they did not present a danger to the community or a flight risk. That discretion ended with the TPCR's expiration. Consistent with Congress' mandate, the regulations implementing section 236(c) of the Act remove from Immigration Judges the jurisdiction to entertain requests for release, on bond or otherwise, from criminal and terrorist aliens described in its provisions who do not fall within the exception. 63 Fed. Reg. at 27,448. The pertinent regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(i), provides, in relevant part:

Upon expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules set forth in section 303(b)(3) of Div. C. of Pub.L. 104-208, an immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens:

(D) Aliens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the Act (as in effect after expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules). . . .

Under the current regulatory scheme, Immigration Judges retain jurisdiction over custody issues pertaining to most criminal aliens only to the extent of determining whether an alien is "properly included" within the mandatory detention provisions of section 236(c)(1) of the Act. The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(ii) provides:

[W]ith respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (D), and (E) of this section, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included within any of those paragraphs.

The present regulations provide the Service with two procedures to stay an Immigration Judge's release order pending the Board's adjudication of its appeal from that order. The prior practice of seeking an emergency discretionary stay from the Board remains available to the Service and is now codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(i)(1). The Board's grant of a discretionary stay under 8 C.F.R, § 3.19(i)(1) is not tied to a criminal ground of removability. In addition, the new automatic stay regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(i)(2) provides a separate, nonadjudicatory procedure in certain cases which allows the Service to stay an Immigration Judge's release order in designated categories of criminal cases until the Board decides the Service's bond appeal. The automatic stay regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(i)(2), provides:

Automatic stay in certain cases. If an alien is subject to section 242(a)(2) of the Act (as in effect prior to April 1, 1997, and as amended by section 440(c) of Pub.L. 104-132), section 303(b)(3)(A) of Div. C. of Pub.L. 104-208, or section 236(c)(1) of the Act (as designated on April 1, 1997), and the district director has denied the alien's request for release or has set a bond of $10, 000 or more, any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayed upon the Service's filing of a Notice of Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the Immigration Court on the day the order is issued, and shall remain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals. The stay shall lapse upon failure of the Service to file a timely notice of appeal in accordance with § 3.38. (Emphasis added.)