In re Joseph
[…] When an alien has been charged with removability based on one of the enumerated section 236(c)(1) offenses, he or she is "subject to" the mandatory detention provisions of that section. There will generally only be a release order for the Service to appeal and against which to invoke the automatic stay when the Immigration Judge exercises his or her limited jurisdiction under 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(ii) and concludes, contrary to the Service's assertions on the Notice to Appear, that an alien's offense does not place him or her within 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(i)(D) as an alien "in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the Act." In the case before us, whether the respondent's conviction is an aggravated felony as charged by the Service, and thus renders him "subject to" section 236(c)(1), is precisely the issue in dispute in the Service's appeal from the Immigration Judge's release order.