In re Joseph
[…] As stated in 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(i), the basic rule is that, after the expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules, an Immigration Judge cannot redetermine conditions of custody with regard to several classes of aliens, including the following:

Aliens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the Act (as in effect after expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules).

8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(i)(D) (emphasis added). However, later in the same general section, the regulations provide a clear exception to the general rule, at § 3.19(h)(2)(ii), which reads, in relevant part, as follows:

With respect to paragraphs (h)(2)(i)(C), (D) and (E) of this section, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included within any of those paragraphs. (Emphasis added.)

On its face, this language states that an Immigration Judge may determine either that the alien has not been charged with inadmissibility or deportability on any of the grounds that fall within the compass of the mandatory detention provisions, or that the Service's charge under one of the enumerated grounds is unsupported. The authority of an Immigration Judge to make such a decision and to proceed therefrom to a redetermination of custody conditions is clear.

The next question, and the central one in this case, is whether the Immigration Judge's determination that an alien is not properly included under § 3.19(h)(2)(i)(D) for custody redetermination purposes extends to, and nullifies, the automatic stay provision in the regulations. That provision, at § 3.19(i)(2), states in relevant part:

Automatic stay in certain cases. If an alien is subject to . . . section 236(c)(I) of the Act (as designated on April 1, 1997), and the district director has denied the alien's request for release or has set a bond of $10,000 or more, any order of the immigration judge authorizing release (on bond or otherwise) shall be stayed upon the Service's filing of a Notice of Service Intent to Appeal Custody Redetermination (Form EOIR-43) with the Immigration Court on the day the order is issued, and shall remain in abeyance pending decision of the appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals. (Emphasis added.)

The critical words here are in the first sentence, "[i]f an alien is subject to." If the alien is "subject to" the mandatory detention scheme set forth at section 236(c)(1) of the Act, then the automatic stay authority applies. If not, then not.