In re Joseph
[…] Thus, the words, at least in the immigration context, have no specific meaning as a term of art.

We must look, then, to their general definition. Black's Law Dictionary 1594 (4th ed. 1951) provides the following definitions: "[l]iable, subordinate, subservient, inferior, obedient to; governed or affected by; provided that; provided; answerable for." In an interesting range of alternatives, the words "governed or affected by" provide the closest match for the current circumstance. The question then becomes whether, when an Immigration Judge determines, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(ii), that an alien is not properly included within the category of "[a]liens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the Act," the alien remains subject to those provisions for automatic stay purposes. 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(i)(D) (emphasis added).

It would seem not. The language is clear.