In re Joseph
[…] None of these provisions affords an alien the right to appeal from a district director's decision finding that he or she is subject to mandatory detention pending a final administrative order in removal proceedings. The alien must first seek an Immigration Judge's determination on that issue pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(h)(2)(ii).

We find that the regulatory structure does provide the alien a right to appeal from an Immigration Judge's determination under § 3.19(h)(2)(ii) that he or she is properly subject to mandatory detention. The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(11) qualifies that "[a]n immigration judge may not exercise the authority provided in this section, and the review process described in paragraph (d) of this section shall not apply, with respect to any alien beyond the custody jurisdiction of the immigration judge as provided in § 3.19(h) of this chapter." 63 Fed.