Interim Decision #3801
[…] Id. at 1355.
C. Application to the Petitioner
We now turn to the petitioner's record of conviction to review whether he has been convicted of a "specified offense against a minor." We begin by examining the terms of the statute of conviction to identify the elements of the offense and the part of the "specified offense against a minor" definition under which the petitioner's crime may fit. The petitioner was convicted in 1993 of endangering the welfare of children under section 2C:24-4(a) of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated, which, at the time the offenses were committed in 1990, provided in relevant part:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child, who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child, or who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child . . . is guilty of a crime of the third degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this subsection to a child under the age of 16 is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.
The first sentence of this statute is divisible into two distinct sets of offenses: (1) sexual conduct that would impair or debauch the morals of a child and (2) harm amounting to abuse or neglect.