In re Francisco-Alonzo
[…] Travis, 747 F.3d 1312, 1314-15 (11th Cir. 2014); United States v. Eady, 591 F. App'x 711, 720 (11th Cir. 2014); see also United States v. Avila, 770 F.3d 1100, 1107 (4th Cir. 2014); United States v. Fish, 758 F.3d 1, 10 (1st Cir. 2014); Rodriguez-Castellon v. Holder, 733 F.3d 847, 854 (9th Cir. 2013). We therefore find it appropriate to continue to employ the James "ordinary case" analysis in considering whether a State offense is categorically a crime of violence under § 16(b).

B. Application to Section 784.041(1) of the Florida Statutes

Under section 784.041(1) of the Florida Statutes a person commits felony battery if he "[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other" and in committing that act "[c]auses great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement."