In re Francisco-Alonzo
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The respondent is a native and citizen of Guatemala and a lawful permanent resident of the United States. He admits that on February 10, 2009, he was convicted of felony battery in violation of section 784.041(1) of the Florida Statutes, for which he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 24 months. Based on this conviction, the DHS issued a notice to appear charging that the respondent is removable as an alien convicted of an aggravated felony—specifically, a "crime of violence" for which the term of imprisonment is at least 1 year, as defined in section 101(a)(43)(F) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) (2006).

Section 784.041(1) of the Florida Statutes provides, as follows:

A person commits felony battery if he or she:
(a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and
(b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement.

For purposes of section 101(a)(43)(F) of the Act, a "crime of violence" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16 (2012) as

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or