Interim Decision #3877
[…] The respondent is a native and citizen of Mexico and lawful permanent resident of the United States. In July 2015, the DHS charged him with removability under section 237(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii) (2012), as an alien convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct. In support of that charge, the DHS presented evidence indicating that the respondent was convicted in 2010, 2012, and 2013 of shoplifting property worth less than $1,000 in violation of section 13-1805(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes. At all relevant times, that section has provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person commits shoplifting if, while in an establishment in which merchandise is displayed for sale, the person knowingly obtains such goods of another with the intent to deprive that person of such goods by:
1. Removing any of the goods from the immediate display or from any other place within the establishment without paying the purchase price; or
2. Charging the purchase price of the goods to a fictitious person or any person without that person's authority; or
3. Paying less than the purchase price of the goods by some trick or artifice such as altering, removing, substituting or otherwise disfiguring any label, price tag or marking; or
4. Transferring the goods from one container to another; or
5. Concealment.
(Emphasis added.) For purposes of this provision, section 13-1801(A)(4) of the Arizona Revised Statutes defines the term "deprive" as follows: