Interim Decision #3877
[…] See Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr., The Path of the Law, 10 Harv. L. Rev. 457, 469 (1897) ("It is revolting to have no better reason for a rule of law than that so it was laid down in the time of Henry IV. It is still more revolting if . . . the rule simply persists from blind imitation of the past.").
The Immigration Judge observed that section 13-1805(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes may be applied to the offense of "joyriding," which we have held is not a crime involving moral turpitude. We disagree. In Arizona, joyriding is prohibited under a separate statute at section 13-1803(A)(1), which reads: "A person commits unlawful use of [a] means of transportation if, without intent permanently to deprive, the person . . . [k]nowingly takes unauthorized control over another person's means of transportation." (Emphasis added.) A joyriding offense, by definition, is one in which the offender intends and has the means to return the vehicle to the rightful owner, unconditionally and promptly.