In re Diaz-Garcia
[…] In its brief on appeal, the DHS admits that the respondent has been removed from the United States to Mexico "in error." Based on that removal, the DHS asserts that the respondent's appeal has been withdrawn pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4 (2012) and that we now lack jurisdiction over this matter.

It is not clear from the record whether the respondent was removed during the period allowed for taking an appeal or after his notice of appeal was filed.

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4 provides, in relevant part:

Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken. Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation or removal proceedings, except for arriving aliens as defined in § 1001.1(q) of this chapter, subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.


II. JURISDICTION

The first question before us is whether the unlawful removal of a respondent during the pendency of a direct appeal from a deportation or removal order in violation of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.6(a) (2012) results in the loss of the Board's jurisdiction over the appeal.