In re Diaz-Garcia
[…] See generally Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 436 (2009) (noting, in the context of a stay of removal, that "there is a public interest in preventing aliens from being wrongfully removed").

The DHS cites Cipriano v. INS, 24 F.3d 763, 764 (5th Cir. 1994), in support of its argument that an unlawful removal constitutes a "departure" and thus a withdrawal of an appeal that divests the Board of jurisdiction. However, that case is inapposite because it did not address 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4, the regulation that is applicable to the Board. Rather, it discussed former section 106(c) of the Act, 8U.S.C. § 1105a(c)(1994), relating to review by a court of appeals, which provided in pertinent part: "An order of deportation . . . shall not be reviewed by any court ifthe alien . . . has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order."

The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, in whose jurisdiction this case arises, has not ruled on the issue of the unlawful deportation or removal of an alien while a direct appeal is pending before the Board. See Long v.