In re Devison-Charles
[…] BEFORE THE BOARD (January 18, 2001)


In a published decision dated September 12, 2000, we sustained the respondent's appeal from an Immigration Judge's decision finding the respondent removable and ineligible for relief from removal and ordering him removed from the United States to the Dominican Republic. Matter of Devison, 22 IN Dec. 1362 (BIA 2000). We ordered the removal proceedings terminated. The Immigration and Naturalization Service has filed a motion to reconsider. The motion will be denied. The request for oral argument is denied. 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(h) (2000).

A motion to reconsider "shall state the reasons for the motion by specifying the errors of fact or law in the prior Board decision and shall be supported by pertinent authority." 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(b)(1). In the instant case, the Service begins by retreating from its own arguments.