In re D-M-C-P
[…] See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.2(c)(1)(iv), (3)(i), 217.4(b), 1208.2(c)(1)(iv), (3)(i).

The regulations expressly provide that in such referred asylum-only proceedings, the "scope of review . . . shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion," and "all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief." 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.2(c)(3)(i), 1208.2(c)(3)(i); see also Matter of A-W-, 25 I&N Dec. 45, 46 n.1, 47-48 (BIA 2009); cf. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(ii) (2015) (stating explicitly that nothing in the regulation should "be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included" within the category of aliens subject to mandatory detention).

Based on the foregoing limitations imposed by regulation and statute, we conclude that asylum-only proceedings present a significantly limited scope of issues for the Immigration Judge to review.