In re D-M-C-P
[…] 9. Section 1003.19 - Custody/bond

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.19   Cited 426 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting immigration judges jurisdiction to review custody and bond determinations
  10. Section 1003.47 - Identity, law enforcement, or security investigations or examinations relating to applications for immigration relief, protection, or restriction on removal

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.47   Cited 86 times
    Providing that "[f]ailure to ... comply with the requirements to provide biometrics ... constitutes abandonment of the application"
  11. Section 208.2 - Jurisdiction

    8 C.F.R. § 208.2   Cited 84 times
    Limiting the scope of review in asylum-only proceedings to "a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion."
  12. Section 1208.2 - Jurisdiction

    8 C.F.R. § 1208.2   Cited 75 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Limiting withholding proceedings to a determination of eligibility for "withholding or deferral of removal," and noting that all parties are barred from "raising or considering any other issues"