In re D-M-C-P
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 208.2   Cited 84 times
    Limiting the scope of review in asylum-only proceedings to "a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion."
  12. Section 1208.2 - Jurisdiction

    8 C.F.R. § 1208.2   Cited 75 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Limiting withholding proceedings to a determination of eligibility for "withholding or deferral of removal," and noting that all parties are barred from "raising or considering any other issues"
  13. Section 217.4 - Inadmissibility and deportability

    8 C.F.R. § 217.4   Cited 59 times
    Providing that removal of a VWP entrant "shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability"