Id. at 2-3. 1 See pages 3 through 4 of the Appeal Brief filed November 25, 2015 for the list of related proceedings and applications before the Office. 3 Appeal2016-004972 Reexamination Control 90/013,271 Patent 7,941,327 B2 RELEVANT AUTHORITY 35 U.S.C. § 305 provides: After the times for filing the statement and reply provided for by section 304 have expired, reexamination will be conducted according to the procedures established for initial examination under the provisions of sections 132 and 133. In any reexamination proceeding under this chapter, the patent owner will be permitted to propose any amendment to his patent and a new claim or claims thereto, in order to distinguish the invention as claimed from the prior art cited under the provisions of section 301, or in response to a decision adverse to the patentability of a claim of a patent. No proposed amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim of the patent will be permitted in a reexamination proceeding under this chapter. All reexamination proceedings under this section, including any appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, will be conducted with special dispatch within the Office. 37 C.F.R. § 41.50 provides: (a)(l) Affirmance and reversal. The Board, in its decision, may affirm or reverse the decision of the examiner in whole or in part on the grounds and on the claims specified by the examiner.