Cooper v. General Dynamics, 378 F. Supp. 1258 (N.D. Tex. 1974), reversed on other grounds, 533 F.2d 163 (5th Cir. 1976); also see, International Ass’n of Machinists and Aerospace Workers v. Dyncorp, 796 F. Supp. 976, 982 (N.D. Tex, 1991). The enclave clause of the United States Constitution, Art. I, Sec. 8, cl. 17, gives Congress the “Power…to exercise exclusive Legislation” over all property acquired “by the consent of…the State in which the same shall be.” 40 U.S.C. Sec. 3112 (formally referred to as 40 U.S.C. Sec. 255) provides as follows: (a) Exclusive jurisdiction not required. It is not required that the federal government obtain exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over land or an interest in land it acquires. (b) Acquisition and acceptance of jurisdiction. When the head of a department…or other authorized officer…considers it desirable, that individual may accept or secure, from the State in which land… that is under the immediate jurisdiction, custody or control of the individual is situated, consent to, or cession of, any jurisdiction over the land…. The individual shall indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance…or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated. (c) Presumption. It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section. It is obvious from a literal reading of the above cited provisions of the United States Code that mere ownership of land by the Federal Government does not automatically confer jurisdiction to the Government.