Cabot Carbon Company, 360 U.S. 203; Pruden Products Company, 170 NLRB No. 32, enfd. 422 F.2d 855 (C.A. 7). III. THE UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES A. The Unit and the Supervisory Personnel The complaint alleged and at the hearing the Respondent stipulated that All production and maintenance employees employed at the Respondent's New Castle, Pennsylvania, plant, ex- cluding office clerical employees and guards, profes- sional employees and supervisors as defined in the Act Sec. 2(5) of the Act, 61 Stat 138, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 152(5) provides. "The term `labor organization' means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees partici- pate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances , labor disputes , wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work " 126 DECISIONS OF NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD constitute an appropriate unit for the purposes of collective bargaining within the meaning of Section 9(b) of the Act.