Regarding the complaint allegation, I agree with the General Counsel that Research’s establishment of the NPC amounted to a violation of Section 8(a)(2) of the Act. Section 8(a)(2) makes it unlawful for an employer “to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or con- tribute financial or other support to it.” Section 2(5) of the Act defines a “labor organization” as “any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of em- ployment, or conditions of work.” In deciding whether an em- ployer has violated Section 8(a)(2) and (1) by interfering with, dominating, or supporting an employee committee, the Board engages in a two-step inquiry.