Tanner v. McMurray
[…] See Tr. at 53:23-54:3 (Leonard). The Court asked whether the MDC is entirely pretrial detention or if some inmates are serving their sentences, while others are detained there pretrial. See Tr. at 54:4-6 (Court). Tanner replied that the MDC is a mixed bag, but that she could request more information from the MDC during discovery and that she had hoped to get more written discovery before amending the Complaint. See Tr. at 54:8-16 (Leonard).

Section 41-4-3 of the NMTCA defines a law enforcement officer as a "full-time salaried public employee of a governmental entity whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes, or members of the national guard when called to active duty by the governor." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3. "New Mexico courts have construed this definition strictly." Chavez-Rodriguez v. City of Santa Fe, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47154, at *10. In Callaway v.