Tanner v. McMurray
[…] See Tr. at 40:18-25 (Martinez); id. at 41:1-2 (Martinez); id. at 44:18-25 (Leonard); id. at 45:4-7 (Leonard). At the hearing, Tanner stated that, for Muñoz, the medical facility waiver argument under § 41-4-9 is stronger than the premises liability waiver under § 41-4-6, because § 41-4-9 is more specific, and talks about the operation of a medical facility, but that she can plead in the alternative, so the operation of a building waiver under § 41-4-6 also applies. See Tr. at 47:8-14 (Leonard).

Section 41-4-6 exempts public employees from "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment, or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6. This waiver "may appropriately be termed a 'premises liability' statute." Bober v.