Tanner v. McMurray
[…] A. TANNER'S CLAIMS ASSERTED AGAINST RODRIGUEZ-NUÑEZ DO NOT ALLEGE NEGLIGENT OPERATION OR MAINTENANCE OF PREMISES, AND, THEREFORE, FALL OUTSIDE § 41-4-6's WAIVER.

In Count IV of the Amended Complaint, Tanner alleges that Rodriguez-Nuñez denied or delayed responding to Tanner's initial request for medical attention during a medical emergency. See Amended Complaint ¶ 46, at 13. Tanner's claim of negligence against Rodriguez-Nuñez is based only on her alleged denial or delay in responding to Tanner's initial request for medical attention. Section 41-4-6 exempts public employees from "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment, or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6. This waiver "may appropriately be termed a 'premises liability' statute." Bober v.