Tanner v. McMurray
[…] However, even though Tanner has sufficiently pled negligence, because no immunity waiver applies against Rodriguez-Nuñez, Tanner has not stated a claim upon which the Court can grant relief.

B. TANNER'S CLAIMS ASSERTED AGAINST RODRIGUEZ-NUÑEZ DO NOT ALLEGE NEGLIGENT OPERATION OF A MEDICAL FACILITY AND, THEREFORE, FALL OUTSIDE § 41-4-9's WAIVER.

In Count VII, Tanner alleges that the § 41-4-9 waiver for negligent operation of public medical facilities, buildings, equipment, and furnishings applies to Rodriguez-Nuñez. See Amended Complaint ¶ 126, at 33. Section 41-4-9 provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-9. Rodriguez-Nuñez is correct, however, that the Court of Appeals of New Mexico's decision in Lessen v. City of Albuquerque forecloses Tanner's reliance on § 41-4-9. See Rodriguez-Nuñez Reply at 4. The Court considered Lessen v. City of Albuquerque in Salazar v.