Tanner v. McMurray
[…] State, 1985-NMCA-117 ¶ 8, 723 P.2d 252, 255, for the proposition that a plaintiff may sue a governmental entity or public employee of the state of New Mexico only if the plaintiff's "cause of action fits within one of the exceptions listed in the NMTCA." Rodriguez-Nuñez Motion at 5. Rodriguez-Nuñez avers that § 41-4-6 exempts from immunity "liability damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." Rodriguez-Nuñez Motion at 6 (quoting Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117 ¶ 8, 723 P.2d at 255 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6)). Rodriguez-Nuñez asserts that New Mexico courts have concluded that the § 41-4-6 immunity waiver does not extend to negligent supervision.