Tanner v. McMurray
[…] City of Albuquerque, 1998-NMCA-004 ¶ 8, 952 P.2d 474, 477 (noting that a plaintiff cannot seek damages for violations of rights under the New Mexico Constitution against a city or its employees or agents unless the NMTCA waives immunity); Rubio v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist., 1987-NMCA-127 ¶ 11, 744 P.2d 919, 922 (holding that no waiver of immunity exists for damages arising out of alleged educational malpractice claim against a school board); Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117 ¶ 14, 723 P.2d at 257 (finding that no waiver existed in NMTCA for suit for damages under Article II, § 11 of the New Mexico Constitution -- a provision that protects the "free exercise of religion"). The NMTCA does not limit the availability of many forms of equitable relief. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-17(A) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction or quo warranto."); El Dorado Utils. Inc. v. Eldorado Area Water and Sanitation Dist., 2005 NMCA 036 ¶ 28, 109 P.3d 305, 312 ("The Tort Claims Act would not bar a claim for injunctive relief.").