Maho v. Hankins
[…] N.M. STAT. ANN. §41-4-15. Under New Mexico law, "[t]he tort of false imprisonment occurs when a person intentionally confines or restrains another person without consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so." Santillo v. N.M. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2007-NMCA-159, ¶ 12, 143 N.M. 84, 173 P.3d 6. The New Mexico Court of Appeals has described the crime of false imprisonment—which shares the same essential elements of its civil counterpart, see N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-4-3 (providing that the crime of false imprisonment "consists of intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so")—as "an ongoing offense, not one which is complete as soon as the requisite elements have occurred." State v. Corneau, 1989-NMCA-040, ¶ 22, 109 N.M. 81, 781 P.2d 1159. That is because the "loss" or "injury" that occurs upon false imprisonment is a wrongful loss of liberty.