Maho v. Hankins
[…] (Doc. 1.) In his Response Brief, Plaintiff discusses only Section 41-4-12's waiver of immunity as providing a basis for those claims. (Doc. 24.) As just concluded, Section 41-4-12 does not waive immunity for claims of IIED. To the extent Plaintiff's Complaint could be construed as raising any of his claims under another of the NMTCA's waivers, the Court concludes that Plaintiff's IIED claim still fails to state a claim because the NMTCA's other waivers expressly apply to negligent conduct. See §§ 41-4-5 (waiving immunity for damages caused by "the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft" (emphasis added)), -6(A) (same for the operation or maintenance of buildings, parks, machinery, equipment, or furnishings), -7 (same for the operation of airports), -8 (same for the operation of certain public utilities and services), -9 (same for the operation of medical facilities), -10 (same