Village Mortgage Co. v. Veneziano
[…] Girolimon's investigation was able, with a push of the button, to discover the exact date of each such defalcation. Moreover, given the fact that the defendant was stealing the money that belonged to his fellow shareholders and investors, it was not appropriate to let the course of action terminate before allowing the repose section of the statute of limitations to run. Therefore, the continuing course of conduct doctrine does not operate to toll the statute of limitations in this case.

Tolling of the Statute of Limitations--Fraudulent Concealment

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: " If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefore at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

" Fraudulent concealment must be proved by the more exacting standard of clear, precise, and unequivocal evidence. Falls Church Group, Ltd. v. Tyler, Cooper & Alcorn, LLP, 281 Conn. 84, 105, 912 A.2d 1019 (2007)." Macellaio v. Newington Police Dep't, 145 Conn.App. 426, 433, 75 A.3d 78 (2013).