Village Mortgage Co. v. Veneziano
[…] See, e.g., Plaintiff's Exhibits 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 29-32, inclusive, 38, 50 & 51. The court finds that the defendant treated the corporate assets of the plaintiff as if they were his own. Having taken little or no salary early on, and having grown the plaintiff business, the court finds that the defendant felt entitled to loot the corporate treasury whenever he wanted to and that he did so.

DISCUSSION OF THE LAW: THE PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS

Count One: Injunction

General Statutes § 52-471 provides: " (a) Any judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable, returnable to any court, when the court is not in session. Upon granting of the writ, the writ shall be of force until the sitting of the court and its further order thereon unless sooner lawfully dissolved. (b) No injunction may be issued unless the facts stated in the application therefore are verified by the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness."

" A party seeking injunctive relief has the burden of alleging and proving irreparable harm and lack of an adequate remedy at law . . . The extraordinary nature of injunctive relief requires that the harm complained of is occurring or will occur if the injunction is not granted.