Brown v. City of Hartford
[…] The court offered to postpone the court trial to permit the plaintiff to organize his witnesses; the city had no objection to the court's proposal. The court further stated that it did not know how long the plaintiff's case was expected to take, but that the court was scheduled to start a jury trial the following day. Due to the court's scheduled jury trial, the court offered to let the plaintiff begin his evidence that day and schedule the remaining witnesses to testify the following week.

Section 52–215 provides in relevant part: “When ... an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party....” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, “[w]hen an amended complaint raises a new issue of fact, a new ten day period arises within which to claim the matter to the jury.” Flint v.