Veseskis v. Bristols Zoning Commission
[…] Notwithstanding this claim, the court concluded that "[t]he specific buffer zone created by the defendant commission incident to the general zone change is similar to yard and setback requirements and is a valid exercise of the police powers granted it by 8-3 of the Connecticut General Statutes." On their appeal to this court, the plaintiffs have assigned error to that conclusion.

Section 8-2 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch zoning commission may divide the municipality into districts of such number, shape and area as may be best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and, within such districts, it may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings or structures and the use of land. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district." Section 8-3 of the General Statutes sets forth the procedure by which the regulations enacted pursuant to 8-2 may be enforced, amended or changed. Nothing in 8-3, however, abrogates the express requirement of 8-2 that such regulations shall be uniform.