Airport Valet Park. v. Windsor Locks Bd.
[…] "`Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of the court to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong'", and, a "`court does not truly lack subject matter jurisdiction if it has competence to entertain the action before it.'" ITT Semiconductors v. Matheson Gas Products, et al, supra.

In World Fire, the registered tradename was almost identical to that of the originally designated corporate party.

Both General Statutes Section 52-109 and Conn. Prac. Bk. Section 101 provide: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff." Prac. Bk. Section 6, entitled "Rules To be Liberally Interpreted", states: "The design of these rules being to facilitate business and advance justice, they will be interpreted liberally in any case where it shall be manifest that a strict adherence to them will work surprise or injustice."