Mileski v. Planning Zoning, Shelton
[…] The plaintiff claims that the maximum extension of time that can be granted is 65 days and that the clock does not start from the date the Commission votes to "accept" the extension.

Neither party has found case law on this question. After providing that a decision is required within 65 days after completion of the public hearing, section 8-7d provides that the "applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any periods specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer than the original period as specified in this subsection." Under the statute the extensions of time are given by the applicant and are within his control. Just as an administrative agency cannot adopt a procedure different from the statute and decide when it wishes to receive an application, Viking Construction Co. v.