Mileski v. Planning Zoning, Shelton
[…] Planning and Zoning Commission, 208 Conn. 267, 275. The authority of a zoning commission to regulate land uses is governed by section 8-2 of the general statutes. While that grant of authority has been liberally construed by the courts, there are limitations. A regulation or change of zone not in accordance with the purposes of section 8-2 is illegal. Kavanewsky v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 160 Conn. 397, 403, 404. For example, at one time special permits were not authorized and a statutory amendment was required in 1959 to allow them. See Summ v. Zoning Commission, 150 Conn. 79, 84-86. Section 8-2 provides in part as follows:

"All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in another district, and may provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, whichever commission or board the regulations may, notwithstanding any special act to the contrary, designate, subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public, health, safety, convenience and property values. . . ."

In Langer v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 163 Conn. 453, 458, it was held that it was illegal for the zoning commission to vary uses allowed for property on an application to application basis. In Veseskis v. Bristol Zoning Commission, 168 Conn. 358, 360, 361 and Bartsch v.