Campion v. New Haven Board of Aldermen
[…] From the change of zone, and amendments to the zoning ordinance adopted by the New Haven Board of Aldermen, the plaintiffs bring this appeal.

AGGRIEVEMENT

This appeal is brought by nine plaintiffs, who reside in and own property in the "Morris Cove" section of New Haven.

This appeal is brought by nine plaintiffs, who reside in and own property in the "Morris Cove" section of New Haven.

Each claims to be aggrieved by the February 19, 2002 action of the New Haven Board of Aldermen, which established the Planned Development District (PDD), and amended the zoning ordinances.

Section 8-8 (a)(1) of the General Statutes defines "aggrieved person" to mean one "owning land that abuts, or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

Aggrievement is jurisdictional, and a prerequisite to a trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of an appeal. Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 237 Conn. 184, 192 (1996); Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 307 (1991).