Verma v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] 2. Congressional Expectations

The second TRAC factor considers whether "Congress has provided a timetable or other indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed in the enabling statute." In re Core Commc'ns, 531 F.3d at 855. Defendants contend that "Congress has provided no specific timetable by which USCIS must adjudicate H-4 and EAD applications, and Plaintiff does not argue otherwise." Dkt. 12 at 18. But Plaintiff does argue otherwise: as she notes, 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), the preamble to legislation providing for indefinite extensions of H-1B and H-4 status, states that '"[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days [or six months] after the initial filing of the application,'" Dkt. 9 at 18 n.3 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b)).

At least two courts have considered the same argument that Plaintiff now presses. First, in Ray v. Cuccinelli, Magistrate Judge Corley explained: