Xiaoda Liu v. Mayorkas
[…] See Verma , 2020 WL 7495286, at *7. Plaintiffs insist that, under 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), the agency is required to process applications within 30 days. Pls.’ Reply at 4–5. Not so. The 30-day period referenced in section 1571(b) applies solely to "petition[s] for [ ] nonimmigrant visa[s] under section 1184(c)," which are not the type of applications at issue here. See 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) ; 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c) (addressing "Petition[s] of importing employer[s]"). For H-4 and EAD applications, the relevant time period under section 1571(b) is 180 days. The statute provides only that "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application." 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) (emphasis added). The emphasized language renders the 180-day deadline non-binding. See Verma , 2020 WL 7495286, at *7 (noting that such language sets only "a normative expectation of a reasonable processing time" rather than a "mandatory timeline").