Parcharne v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id.

In analyzing her claim, the Fifth Circuit looked to the INA's jurisdiction-stripping statute located at 8 U.S.C. § 1252 and ultimately held:

Section 1252 expressly exempts from judicial review and “action” that is within the agency's statutory grant of authority. This includes establishing “such regulations as the agency may prescribe” to carry out its statutory duty, such as 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii), which specifies that “an application for adjustment of status, as a preference alien, shall not be approved until an immigrant visa number has been allocated by the Department of State. . .” As [the plaintiff] contests the USCIS's decision to adjudicate her application in compliance with regulations that are clearly within the agency's discretion to establish, the federal courts are without jurisdiction to entertain her claim.