Ray v. Cuccinelli
[…] The Court considers these factors below.

a. Rule of Reason and a Timetable

Taking the second factor first, 8 U.S.C. § 1571 provides that "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application." While section 1571 does not establish a "mandatory timeline" regarding the adjudication of H-4 status and EAD renewal petitions, "Congress [set] a normative expectation in [the statute] of a reasonable processing time for an immigrant benefit application as no more than 180 days after initial