Vasquez v. The Reece Sch.
[…] See Peltier v. Charter Day Sch., Inc., 37 F.4th 104, 120 (4th Cir. 2022)(citing North Carolina statutes and holding “under the plain language of these statutes, as a matter of state law, charter schools in North Carolina are public institutions.”); Dkt. No. 33 at 13; Dkt. No. 38 at 17.

Therefore, the Reece School is not a state actor under the public function test either. As the Reece School is not a state actor under any of the tests, the Court recommends that the §1983 claims be dismissed.

B. Section 794 Claim

The Rehabilitation Act states that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance...” 29 U.S.C. § 794. Defendant does not dispute that J.V. is disabled under the Rehabilitation Act. Dkt.