Inspirx, Inc. v. Lupin Atlantis Holdings SA
[…] Tr. at 161:5-8. However, InspiRx contends that Lupin is estopped from enforcing section 3.11's limitation on InspiRx's rights in the event of breach "due to [Lupin's] bad faith non-performance" of the Agreement. InspiRx Opposition at 11-13. In support, InspiRx cites two cases: Long Island Lighting Co. v. Transamerica Delaval, Inc. , 646 F. Supp. 1442 (S.D.N.Y. 1986), and McNally Wellman Co. v. New York State Electric & Gas Corp. , 63 F.3d 1188 (2d Cir. 1995). See InspiRx Opposition at 11.

But those cases address section 2-719(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides that consequential damages "may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-719(3) ; see Long Island Lighting Co. , 646 F. Supp. at 1458 ("The Uniform Commercial Code permits the parties to a sales contract to provide specific remedies and to limit or exclude consequential damages ‘unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.’ ... A