WCA Holdings III, LLC v. Panasonic Avionics Corp.
[…] See, e.g., V.E.C. Corp. of Del. v. Hilliard, 896 F.Supp.2d 253, 260-61 (S.D.N.Y. 2012); see also Guilbert v. Gardner, 480 F.3d 140, 149 (2d Cir. 2007) (“A cause of action for breach of contract ordinarily accrues and the limitations period begins to run upon breach. The plaintiff need not be aware of the breach or wrong to start the period running.” (citations omitted)). A breach of contract claim specifically for the sale of goods is subject to a shorter four-year statute of limitations. N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) § 2-725(1). Such a claim “accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 2-725(2).

The Court does not need to determine which statute of limitations governs here because WCA's breach of contract claim as to the eX1 System is time barred regardless of whether the six-year or four-year statute of limitations applies.