Doe v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
[…] The program permitted private or public owners of transportation businesses, including commuter van services and for-hire vehicles, to provide a fixed-fare group ride among designated pick-up and drop-off locations, though passengers could negotiate with drivers for other drop-off locations. Samuelsen , 911 N.Y.S.2d at 573. Petitioners maintained that the pilot program violated New York State Transportation Law § 80(5)(a)(2), which requires the City to adopt a local law that prohibits "a van service or other such common carriers of passengers ... from soliciting, picking up or discharging passengers at stops of, or along a route which is traveled upon" by a bus line operated by the transit authority. Id. at 575. The court held that the group ride program did not violate Section 80(5)(a)(2) because the routes were not currently traveled by a bus line as those routes had previously been suspended.