Doe v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
[…] On April 10, 2017, Governor Cuomo signed into law Assembly Bill 3009C/Senate Bill 2009C as Chapter 59 of the Laws of 2017, which implemented parts of the 2017-18 New York State budget. See Nassau & Suffolk Cty. Taxi Owners Ass'n, Inc. v. State of N.Y. , 336 F. Supp. 3d 50, 58 (E.D.N.Y. 2018) (discussing legislation in connection with equal protection claims). Part AAA of Chapter 59 created a new Article 44-B of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") regulating TNC services, which include ride-sharing services provided by companies like Uber and Lyft. See 2017 N.Y. Sess. Laws 94. Section 1692 of New York VTL provides:

A TNC or a TNC driver shall not be deemed a common carrier, as defined in subdivision six of section two of the transportation law; a contract carrier of passengers by motor vehicle, as defined in subdivision nine of section two of the transportation law; or a motor carrier, as defined in subdivision seventeen of section two of the transportation law. Neither a TNC nor a TNC driver shall be deemed to provide taxicab or for-hire vehicle service while operating as a TNC or TNC driver pursuant to this article. Moreover, a TNC driver shall not be required to register the TNC vehicle such TNC driver uses for TNC prearranged trips as a commercial or for-hire vehicle, as set forth in article fourteen of this chapter.

N.Y. V.T.L. § 1692(1).