Vasquez v. Laclair
[…] See Harden, 2008 WL 783538, at *13 (jury's consideration of evidence improperly admitted under CPL § 60.25 would not have violated the petitioner's due process rights given the overwhelming evidence against him); see also Kanani v. Phillips, No. 03 CIV. 2534PKCAJP, 2004 WL 2296128, at *19 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 13, 2004), report and recommendation adopted, No. 03 CIV.2534 PKC, 2005 WL 2431416 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 3, 2005).

c. CPL §710.30 Claim

The petitioner also contends that he was "deprived of due process" because the pretrial notice, under CPL § 710.30(1)(b), was insufficient.

CPL § 710.30(1) guarantees a defendant the right to advance notification of a witness's identification testimony and provides, in relevant part, that: "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial . . . testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered." See also Soto v. Donelli, No. 06 CIV. 5816 SCR LMS, 2010 WL 4242602, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 8, 2010), report and recommendation adopted, No. 06 CIV. 5816 RO, 2010 WL 4258879 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 27, 2010).