Khan v. Capra
[…] (See R. at 1-88.) At trial, petitioner learned that Sankar had previously identified petitioner from a photograph during what respondent describes as a pretrial preparation meeting with an Assistant District Attorney. (Id. at 5.) Petitioner argued that his counsel was ineffective because counsel did not move to strike Sankar's in-court identification of petitioner after the State failed to serve petitioner with pre-trial notice of the prior identification pursuant to CPL § 710.30(1)(b). (Id. at 6-10.)

CPL § 710.30(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that when the prosecution intends to offer at a trial, "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered." CPL § 710.30(1)(b).

On March 21, 2016, the New York Supreme Court denied petitioner's CPL § 440.10 motion (the "CPL § 440 court").