Totesau v. Lee
[…] (Id.)

NYCPL § 440.10(3)(a) provides that a court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment when “[a]lthough facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been made to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the defendant unjustifiably failed to adduce such matter prior to sentence and the ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal.”

NYCPL § 440.30(4)(d) provides that a court may deny a motion without conducting a hearing if “[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true.”

For reasons not explained by the record, neither the prosecutors nor Trial Court served Petitioner with a copy of this order until March 2019-over two years after the Trial Court had issued its order.