Totesau v. Lee
[…] (Id. at 4-5.) The Trial Court did not explicitly adjudicate the remaining claims, although it did note that Petitioner's motion was “denied in its entirety.” (Id. at 5.)

According to NYCPL § 440.10(2)(b), “[t]he judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof upon such an appeal unless the issue raised upon such motion is ineffective assistance of counsel.”

NYCPL § 440.30(4)(b) provides that a court may deny a motion without a hearing if “[t]he motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts, as required by subdivision one.”

Petitioner asked the New York Supreme Court's Appellate Division (“Appellate Division”) for leave to appeal. The Appellate Division denied his request on June 27, 2013. (Dkt. 7-14, at ECF 1.)

B. Direct Appeal