U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Crawford
[…] (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Bacon Construction Co ., 300 Conn. 476, 481–82, 15 A.3d 147 (2011). "[E]ven when an order impinges on an existing right, if that right is subject to vindication after trial, the order is not appealable under the second prong of Curcio ." Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. Ace American Reinsurance Co. , 279 Conn. 220, 231, 901 A.2d 1164 (2006).

Under these parameters, the first step is to identify the existing right at issue. In the present case, that right is prescribed by statute. General Statutes § 49-25 provides in relevant part: "[I]f for any reason the [foreclosure by] sale does not take place, the expense of the sale and appraisal or appraisals shall be paid by the plaintiff and be taxed with the costs of the case...." Thus, the right at issue is simply the right of the plaintiff in error, Douglas M. Evans, as the committee for sale, to be paid such expenses and costs.