U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Crawford
[…] In reality, the majority does not apply the second prong of Curcio but instead creates a third, public policy prong. That approach raises three problems. First, the legislature could have authorized immediate review of a writ of error implicating a matter of public interest in the absence of a final judgment, as it has for the parties to the case, but it did not. See General Statutes § 52-265a (a) ("any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court").

Second, this court has emphatically rejected the majority's approach: "To be clear, policy concerns are not a factor under either prong of Curcio , and, accordingly, it would be inappropriate to rely on policy alone to justify allowing an appeal under Curcio ." Woodbury Knoll, LLC v.