U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Crawford
[…] We note that these parties in the underlying foreclosure action are defendants in error in the present proceeding. For the sake of simplicity, we refer to U.S. Bank National Association as the bank and to Crawford by name. We also note that, although the city of Hartford, the Department of Social Services, and the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development were also named as defendants in the underlying foreclosure action, they are not involved in the present proceeding.

General Statutes § 49-25 provides in relevant part: "[I]f for any reason the sale does not take place, the expense of the sale and appraisal or appraisals shall be paid by the plaintiff and be taxed with the costs of the case...."

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: "The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (10) writs of error ...."