U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Crawford
[…] [Internal quotation marks omitted.] ).
Although we have not yet had occasion to address this question, it appears to me that the plaintiff in error also could have asked the trial court to certify the question to this court of whether Shivers was properly decided. See General Statutes § 52-235 (a) ("[t]he Superior Court, or any judge of the court, with the consent of all parties of record, may reserve questions of law for the advice of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court in all cases in which an appeal could lawfully have been taken to said court had judgment been rendered therein").