State v. Obas
[…] Therefore, the interpretation of the statute that the state advances would require us to “engraft language onto the statute” limiting the court's authority to grant the exemption to the time before the individual's statutory obligation to register takes effect, which is something we cannot do. Laliberte v. United Security, Inc., supra, 261 Conn. at 186, 801 A.2d 783.

The state further urges this court to examine § 54–251(b) in relation to other portions of § 54–251. Specifically, the state cites to § 54–251(a), which requires registration within three days of release into the community or if “in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct,” and § 54–251(d), which requires that “[a]ny person who files an application with the court to be exempted from the registration requirements ... notify the Office of Victim Services and the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction of the filing of such application.” The state asserts that reading these two statutory provisions together leads to the conclusion that the legislature intended that an individual file an application for an exemption from registration at the time of the individual's sentencing or while the individual was still incarcerated