State v. Obas
[…] This appeal requires us to construe the requirements of § 54–251(b). Accordingly, “we are guided by the well established principle that [i]ssues of statutory construction raise questions of law, over which we exercise plenary review.... We are also guided by the plain meaning rule for statutory construction.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cales v. Office of Victim Services, 319 Conn. 697, 701, 127 A.3d 154 (2015); see also General Statutes § 1–2z.

In accordance with § 1–2z, we begin with the relevant statutory text. Section 54–251(a) sets forth the sex offender registration requirements. Section 54–251(b) provides the following exemption from these requirements: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the court may exempt any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a–71 from the registration requirements of this section if the court finds that such person was under nineteen years of age at the time of the offense and that registration is not required for public safety.” See footnote 1 of this opinion.

The term “exempt” is not defined in § 54–251, nor is it defined in General Statutes § 54–250, which sets forth the definitions of certain key terms in chapter 969 of the General Statutes, also known as Megan's Law. See State v.