State v. Obas
[…] On appeal, the state claims that the Appellate Court improperly concluded that the trial court had the authority to grant the defendant's application for an exemption from registration approximately seven years after he had commenced registration notwithstanding his plea agreement with the state. We conclude that the Appellate Court properly determined that the trial court had the authority to grant the defendant's application for an exemption from registration and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

General Statutes § 54–251 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, and is released into the community ... shall, within three days following such release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct ... register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, if any, with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection ... and shall maintain such registration for ten years....

“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the court may exempt any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a–71 from the registration requirements of this section if the court finds that such person was under nineteen years of age at the time of the offense and that registration is not required for public safety....”