State v. Obas
[…] The fact that an individual is required to take additional steps after the initial registration stage supports our understanding that he or she may seek an exemption from these requirements after initial registration.

Section 54–251(a) requires, inter alia, that registrants notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, “without undue delay,” of changes to their place of residence, e-mail address, instant message address, employment status, and enrollment status in certain educational institutions. Section 54–251(a) further sets forth a routine address verification process using the following language: “During such period of registration, each registrant shall complete and return forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address and shall submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon request of the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection.”

On the basis of an examination of the express statutory language, § 54–251(b) plainly applies to the circumstances in the present case.