State v. Obas
[…] We disagree.

We are persuaded by the Appellate Court's reasoning on this issue. The Appellate Court reasoned that the state's claim “wrongly assumes that all defendants who are required to register will be imprisoned for their offenses.” State v. Obas, supra, 147 Conn.App. at 478, 83 A.3d 674. The Appellate Court further explained that “[t]he state's logic fails because registration also is required for offenses that would not require a defendant to be jailed,” providing the example of the crime of public indecency in violation of General Statutes § 53a–186, which does not impose a mandatory term of imprisonment and “is sometimes punished only with a fine rather than incarceration....” Id. Furthermore, we note that § 54–250(10)(A) defines “ ‘[r]elease into the community’ ” as, inter alia, “any release by a court after such conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, a sentence of probation or any other sentence ... that does not result in the offender's immediate placement in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction....”

Therefore, it is reasonable to believe that some criminal defendants who are required to register as sex offenders will not be sentenced to a period of incarceration, but will still maintain the right to file an application for an exemption pursuant to § 54–251(b). See State v.