State v. Obas
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Lastly, the American Heritage Dictionary (5th Ed.2011) defines “exempt” as “[t]o free from an obligation, duty, or liability to which others are subject....” These definitions of the word “exempt” indicate that the legislature intended for a court to be able to release an individual otherwise mandated to register as a sex offender from the registration requirements set forth in § 54–251(a).

We further observe that the text of § 54–251(b) indicates that there is a single threshold requirement that must be satisfied prior to an individual being eligible to file an application for an exemption from registration. Section 54–251(b) applies if the person “has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a violation of” sexual assault in the second degree under § 53a–71 (a)(1).