Schoenhorn v. Moss
[…] Kelley , 224 Conn. 110, 116, 617 A.2d 433 (1992) ("[A] declaratory judgment must rest on some cause of action that would be cognizable in a nondeclaratory suit. ... To hold otherwise would convert our declaratory judgment statute and rules into a convenient route for procuring an advisory opinion on [nonjusticiable] questions ... and would mean that the ... statute and rules created substantive rights that did not otherwise exist." (Citations omitted.)).

General Statutes § 52-29 (a) provides: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

Likewise, a writ of mandamus is not "a procedural panacea for use on all occasions"; (internal quotation marks omitted) Mendillo v. Tinley, Renehan & Dost, LLP , supra, 329 Conn. at 524, 187 A.3d 1154 ; and does not relieve the plaintiff from justiciability requirements.