Schoenhorn v. Moss
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).

Under the standard set forth in Sousa , we cannot conclude that the family court's jurisdiction over the Dulos marital dissolution action was so lacking as to be entirely obvious. To the contrary, our trial courts have the broad power and competence to adjudicate dissolution matters, to close their courtrooms to the public, and to issue sealing orders. See, e.g., General Statutes § 46b-1 (a) (family relations matters, including marital dissolution actions, are within jurisdiction of trial court); General Statutes § 46b-11 ("Any case which is a family relations matter may be heard in chambers or, if a jury case, in a courtroom from which the public and press have been excluded, if the judge hearing the case determines that the welfare of any children involved or the nature of the case so requires. The records and other papers in any family relations matter may be ordered by the court to be kept confidential and not to be open to inspection except upon order of the court or judge thereof for cause shown."); General Statutes § 46b-49 ("When it considers it necessary in the interests of justice and the persons involved, the court shall, upon the motion of either party or of counsel for any minor children, direct the hearing of any [family relations] matter ... to be private.