Schoenhorn v. Moss
[…] The trial court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss and rendered judgment dismissing the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Relying on Valvo v. Freedom of Information Commission , 294 Conn. 534, 985 A.2d 1052 (2010), the trial court concluded that "[t]he plaintiff's ... mandamus [action was] nothing more than an impermissible collateral attack on the sealing order imposed by the [family] court," and, therefore, the action was "nonjusticiable because no practical relief [was] available to the plaintiff ...."

General Statutes § 51-61 (c) provides: "Each official court reporter and court recording monitor shall, when requested, furnish to the court, to the state's attorney, to any party of record and to any other person, within a reasonable time, a transcript as may be desired, except that, if the proceedings were closed to the public, such official court reporter or court recording monitor shall not furnish such transcript to such other person unless the court in its discretion determines that such disclosure is appropriate."