Schoenhorn v. Moss
[…] The plaintiff claims that the trial court incorrectly determined that his action was nonjusticiable and, therefore, the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over it. We disagree and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

General Statutes § 52-485 (a) provides: "The Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law."

The record reveals the following facts and procedural history. In 2017, Jennifer R. Dulos commenced a marital dissolution action against her husband, Fotis Dulos, in the family division of the Superior Court in the judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk (family court). Dulos v.