Schoenhorn v. Moss
[…] The records and other papers in any family relations matter may be ordered by the court to be kept confidential and not to be open to inspection except upon order of the court or judge thereof for cause shown."); General Statutes § 46b-49 ("When it considers it necessary in the interests of justice and the persons involved, the court shall, upon the motion of either party or of counsel for any minor children, direct the hearing of any [family relations] matter ... to be private. The court may exclude all persons except the officers of the court, a court reporter, the parties, their witnesses and their counsel."); see also Practice Book § 25-59 (governing closure of courtrooms in family matters); Practice Book § 25-59A (governing sealing of files and limiting disclosure of documents in family matters).