Schoenhorn v. Moss
[…] We disagree.

The plaintiff relies on this factual difference and other differences to argue that Valvo should not control the outcome of the present case. We are not persuaded. Our holding in Valvo was largely premised on the well established principles concerning a trial court's continuing jurisdiction over its own rulings, the importance of fairness to all interested parties, the orderly administration of justice, and consistency and stability of judgments. See Valvo v. Freedom of Information Commission , supra, 294 Conn. at 545, 985 A.2d 1052.

General Statutes § 52-485 (a) provides that "[t]he Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law." Although the statute confers broad power on our trial courts to issue writs of mandamus, it cannot be used as a vehicle to create jurisdiction where it does not otherwise exist. See, e.g., Connecticut Pharmaceutical Assn., Inc. v.