Niro v. Niro
[…] Shipman & Goodwin, LLP, 305 Conn. 750, 761, 48 A.3d 16 (2012) ; see id., at 761–62, 48 A.3d 16 (discussing elements necessary to satisfy first prong of Curcio ); we conclude that the order did not arise from a separate and distinct proceeding because the personal records and documents to which it was directed are required by the trial court in order to resolve the underlying action. See Abreu v. Leone, supra, 291 Conn. at 339, 968 A.2d 385.

Section 46b–81(a) provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering a decree ... dissolving a marriage ... the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property ... when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect.” In furtherance of this objective, Practice Book § 25–30(a) requires the parties to a dissolution action to file with the court a sworn statement of current income, expenses, assets and liabilities.