United States v. Watts
[…] United States v. Rooks, 556 F.3d 1145, 1147 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Vigil, 334 F.3d 1215, 1218 (10th Cir. 2003)).

Id. (quoting Begay v. United States, 553 U.S. 137, 141 (2008)).

Madrid, 805 F.3d at 1207.

Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2283-85 (2013); Madrid, 805 F.3d at 1207.

Here, Defendant was convicted of second-degree murder under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.021, which states a person may be convicted if he or she:

(1) Knowingly causes the death of another person or, with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, causes the death of another person; or

(2) Commits or attempts to commit any felony, and, in the perpetration or the attempted perpetration of such felony or in the flight from the perpetration or attempted perpetration of such felony, another person is killed as a result of the perpetration or attempted perpetration of such felony or immediate flight from the perpetration of such felony or attempted perpetration of such felony.
The statute is divisible, as it contains alternative elements creating different crimes. The Court, therefore, applies the modified categorical approach to determine under which of these alternative definitions Defendant was convicted.