United States v. Martinez
[…] Second-degree murder excludes "sufficient provocation":

Unless he is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second-degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.

N.M.S.A. § 30-2-1(B). Voluntary manslaughter, in contrast, "consists of manslaughter committed upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion." N.M.S.A. § 30-2-3. The jury instructions for voluntary manslaughter explain that the jury must find that the "defendant acted as a result of sufficient provocation ...." NMRA UJI Criminal § 14-220(3).