United States v. Martinez
[…] Castro-Gomez, 792 F.3d at 1216-17 ). New Mexico law defines second-degree murder:

Unless he is acting upon sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second-degree if in performing the acts which cause the death he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another.

N.M.S.A. § 30-2-1(B). See NMRA UJI Criminal 14-210 (listing four elements for second-degree murder, including that the "defendant knew that [his] [her] acts created a strong probability of death or great bodily harm ..."). The Supreme Court of New Mexico explains:

[F]irst-degree murder is a "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing" [ ]. [ N.M.S.A. § 30-2-1(A) ].