United States v. Aldershof
[…] Dkt. 121, Memorandum of Law at 4. He also argues that Kansas' current statute for criminal threat criminalizes a broader swath of conduct than § 4B1.2's definition of a crime of violence because it does not require the kind of violent force Johnson described - "force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Johnson, 130 S.Ct. at 1271. The court agrees with defendant but for other reasons.

As an initial matter, defendant's convictions for criminal threat were not under the current Kansas criminal statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. §21-5415(a), but under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21- 3419 (1998, 2001). The latter defines criminal threat as any threat to "commit violence communicated with intent to terrorize another, . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3419(a)(1). The difference between these statutes, however, does not affect the court's analysis or conclusion.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5415 (2011) states: "(a) A criminal threat is any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities; (2) adulterate or contaminate any food, raw agricultural commodity, beverage, drug, animal feed, plant or public water supply; or (3) expose any animal in this state to any contagious or infectious disease." --------

Defendant's argument that the fear element can be satisfied absent proof of threat is conclusory and lacks support. A conviction for Kansas criminal threat requires proof that a threat was made. State v.