United States v. Schaffer
[…] Summary of this case from United States v. Taylor

holding that "act with intent to cause fear ... of immediate bodily harm or death" satisfies ACCA's force clause

Summary of this case from United States v. Hill

holding that an assault conviction qualified as a violent felony

Summary of this case from United States v. Haggins

holding that an assault conviction qualified as a violent felony

Summary of this case from United States v. Haggins

holding that a conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1, qualifies as a crime of violence

Summary of this case from Piah v. State

finding "intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death" constitutes violent felony under force clause

Summary of this case from United States v. Hall

concluding that this offense qualified as a violent felony for ACCA purposes

Summary of this case from Onduso v. Sessions

concluding that this offense qualified as a violent felony for ACCA purposes

Summary of this case from Onduso v. Sessions

In United States v. Schaffer, 818 F.3d 796 (8th Cir. 2016), we held that Minnesota's domestic assault statute qualified as a violent felony under the ACCA.

Summary of this case from United States v. Kincaide

discussing the meaning of "threat" under § 924

Summary of this case from Boaz v. United States

In Schaffer, this court determined that Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subdivision 1(1) qualifies as a "violent felony" for purposes of the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e).

Summary of this case from United States v. Romero-Orbe

In Schaffer, we analyzed a Minnesota statute which criminalizes “an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death” and concluded that it qualifies as a violent felony.

Summary of this case from United States v. Headbird

In Schaffer, the defendant was convicted of a felony for committing an act against a family or household member with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.