United States v. Jones
[…] The Court reasoned: “The phrase ‘against another,' when modified by ‘use of force,' demands that the perpetrator direct his action at, or target, another individual. The treatment of reckless offenses as ‘violent felonies' would impose large sentencing enhancement on individuals (for example, reckless drivers) far afield from the ‘armed career criminals' ACCA addresses.”

Id.

Id. at 1825.

Id.

Based on Borden, Defendant argues his convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1), murder in aid of racketeering, and (a)(3), assault with a dangerous weapon in aid of racketeering, are invalid. 18 U.S.C. 1959(a) reads, in relevant part:

(a) Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished -
(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both; and for kidnapping, by imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or a fine under this title, or both;
(3) for assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by imprisonment for not more than twenty years or a fine under this title, or both.
Section 1959(a) requires a defendant have committed an offense in addition to the racketeering charge to be found guilty under the statute-namely murder, kidnapping, maiming, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, threats to commit a crime of violence, or attempts or conspiracies to commit a crime of violence.

28 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1), (3) (2018).

Id.

Defendant now argues that his predicate crimes-murder and assault with a dangerous weapon-carry only a mens rea of recklessness, and applying Borden, Defendant's convictions should be vacated.