N.M. Stat. § 30-1-13
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-1-13 - Accessory
A person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission and although he did not directly commit the crime and although the principal who directly committed such crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime, or has been acquitted, or is a child under the Children's Code [Chapter 32A NMSA 1978].
NMS § 30-1-13
1953 Comp., § 40A-1-14, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 1-14; 1972, ch. 97, § 66.