United States v. Galletta
[…] See Id. at 534; see also 18 Pa. C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i) (defining corruption of minors offense as including when “whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree ” (emphasis added)); 18 Pa. C.S. § 106(b)(6) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.”).

In imposing this sentence, the undersigned explained the reasoning for the sentence as follows:

THE COURT: . . . Mr. Galletta, I have considered carefully the entire presentence report.