United States v. Galletta
[…] The jury ultimately found Galletta guilty one count of corruption of minors, graded as a first-degree misdemeanor, relating to the 15-year-old girl and not guilty on the other charges. See Galletta, 864 A.2d at 533.

The undersigned held a sentencing hearing on February 27, 2004, during which Galletta was sentenced to a minimum of two-and-a-half years to a maximum of five years of state confinement. See Id. This sentence exceeded the guideline standard range and was the statutory maximum allowed. See Id. at 534; see also 18 Pa. C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i) (defining corruption of minors offense as including when “whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree ” (emphasis added)); 18 Pa. C.S. § 106(b)(6) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.”).