United States v. Galletta
[…] (citations omitted)).

Even if Galletta's ineffectiveness claim was cognizable as part of his amended section 2255 motion, he has not shown that Attorney Sletvold was ineffective because he has not demonstrated prejudice. Regarding the imposition of a fine generally, “[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine.” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a). For an individual like Galletta, who was convicted of three felonies, the maximum fine the court could impose for each offense was $250,000. See Id. § 3571(b)(3) (“Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an individual who has been found guilty of an offense may be fined not more than the greatest of . . . (3) for a felony, not more than $250,000 . . . .”). Further, when

Once again, the court is faced with a situation where Attorney Sletvold did not testify about the fine.