United States v. Kaluza
[…] At the district court level, Defendants argued that the rig did not qualify as an OCSLA situs because it was not “erected on the seabed of the OCS.” The government argued the square opposite, and the district court agreed with the government.

Neither party contested the district court's assessment that the Deepwater Horizon was a vessel. In addition, we have previously treated the rig as a vessel. In re Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 164–66 (5th Cir.2014); In re Deepwater Horizon, 753 F.3d 570, 571–74 (5th Cir.2014); see also33 C.F.R. § 140.10 (“Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means a vessel ... capable of engaging in drilling operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.”).

Defendants now try to renew this argument. However, we do not address it. To begin, the issue of whether the rig was an OCSLA situs does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction.