United States v. Kaluza
[…] To begin, the issue of whether the rig was an OCSLA situs does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction. We have previously explained that there are different provisions within the OCSLA for subject matter jurisdiction and choice of law. Through 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1), the OCSLA grants subject matter jurisdiction to federal district courts.

By contrast, § 1333 is a choice-of-law provision that defines the applicable law on the OCS—whether federal, maritime or state. We have held that this subject matter jurisdiction inquiry should not be conflated with the choice-of-law inquiry.

.Section 1349(b)(1) grants district courts “jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals.”

Although the district court was exercising subject matter jurisdiction on a different basis—namely § 3231, not § 1349(b)(1)—the principle is the same; the inquiry regarding § 1333(a)(1)'s applicability does not raise subject matter jurisdiction issues.