United States v. Kaluza
[…] Royal Dutch Petrol. Co., ––– U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 1659, 1664, 185 L.Ed.2d 671 (2013) (“[The presumption against extraterritorial application] provides that [w]hen a statute gives no clear indication of an extraterritorial application, it has none.”) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The provision of the OCSLA that the district court relied on was 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1), which provides that:

The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting such resources, to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State.


As we have explained, this provision imposes a situs test for the extension of federal law. “The OCSLA applies to all of the following locations”:

.43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1) (emphasis added).

(1) the subsoil and seabed of the OCS;

(2) any artificial island, installation, or other device if