United States v. Kaluza
[…] Id.

Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 506, 126 S.Ct. 1235, 163 L.Ed.2d 1097 (2006) (citation omitted); see alsoFed.R.Crim.P. 12(b)(2) (“A motion that the court lacks jurisdiction may be made at any time while the case is pending.”) (previously at 12(b)(3)(B)).

In the criminal context, subject matter jurisdiction is straightforward.

Here, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, which provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” As this is an appeal by the United States, we have jurisdiction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731.

United States v. Scruggs, 714 F.3d 258, 262 (5th Cir.2013).

IV